Privacy Policy

Supplying Demand, Inc. (“Supplying Demand,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides the Liquid Death products, as well as related websites and other offerings. We know you love reading legal jargon as much as the next person, but we’ve tried to keep things straightforward for you in this Policy. High-level, this Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, process, and share your personal information, and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights.

  1. SCOPE
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
  5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS
  6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
  7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
  8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS
  11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
  12. OTHER PROVISIONS
  13. CONTACT US
  14. LIQUID DEATH HR PRIVACY NOTICE

1. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us wherever we do business, including on our websites, and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites and other offerings are collectively referred to as the “Services.”

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that if you continue to use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us, our Services, and the requirements of applicable law.'

A. Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  •  Account Creation. We may collect information when you create an account, such as your full name, email address, and password. You also have the option of saving your payment and shipping information to be used for future orders.
  • Uploaded Receipts. We may offer a rewards program where you can receive rewards by uploading your receipts from participating retailers showing purchases of specified Liquid Death products. If you upload your receipt, we may collect information about other products or services you purchased. As much fun as it would be to look at all the weird things you bought, we only use records of the Liquid Death products purchased in order to confirm your eligibility for a reward.
  • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features, including but not limited to our social media pages (e.g., messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages) and other interactive “timewasters.”
    • Selling Your Soul: You have the option of providing your human and undying soul (“Eternal Soul”) to us as consideration in exchange for free membership into the Liquid Death Country Club. To the extent that said soul is considered “personal information” under the relevant privacy laws of your jurisdiction, you agree that by providing us your Eternal Soul, said Eternal Soul is ours to do with as we please consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Note that, as necessary to effectuate our contract with you, you agree that our collection of your Eternal Soul shall not be subject to our standard data retention policy; however, we shall dispose of your Eternal Soul as required under applicable law once we no longer have a reasonable business purpose to retain it.
    • Killer Baby Namer: if you use the “Killer Baby Namer” timewaster, you will be asked to provide your last name, gender, and desired occupation of your unborn baby. Unlike selling your Eternal Soul, which is extremely serious, this service is a joke, and we don’t actually hold on to any of the information we collect from this interactive feature after we suggest an awesome name for your baby.
    • Social media: We might allow you to otherwise waste time with us on social media. Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services (referred to here as “User Content”) will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections described in this Policy. Please be smart, and exercise caution before revealing any information that may identify you in the real world to other users.
    • SMS drops: If you provide us with your mobile phone number, we may text you with updates about new products or services. Standard messaging rates apply. See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below for information about how to opt out of receiving text messages.
  • Sweepstakes or Contests. We may collect personal information you provide for any sweepstakes or contests that we offer. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of sweepstakes and contest winners.
  • Purchases. We or our third-party payment processors may collect personal information and details associated with your purchases, such as shipping and billing address, credit card number, expiration date, and security code. Any payments made via our Services are processed by third-party payment processors. We do not directly collect or store any payment card information entered through our Services, but we may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).
  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as email address, phone number, order number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter or loyalty program, request customer or technical support, apply for a job, or otherwise communicate with us.
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information, which may include personal information.
  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.
  • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on our Services. If you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and/or cover letter to us, we will collect and use your information to assess your qualifications. Please see our [Employee and Applicant Privacy Policy] for more information.

B. Information Collected Automatically

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services:

  • Automatic Data Collection. We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, browser or device information, general location information (including approximate location derived from IP address), and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services.
  • Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, and Other Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services.
    • Cookies. Cookies (the digital, not-delicious kind) are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.
    • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in our Services that collects information about engagement on our Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that you have visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality;
  • Performance-Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how individuals use our Services (see Analytics below);
  • Functionality-Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;
  • Advertising-or Targeting-Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third-party websites.

See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies

Analytics. We may use Technologies and other third-party tools to process analytics information on our Services. Some of our analytics partners include:

  • Google Analytics. For more information, please visit Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.

Social Media Platforms. Our Services may contain social media buttons such as Instagram, TikTok and YouTube (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

C. Information Collected from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application, depending on what you have made available via your privacy settings.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to fulfil our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

  • Managing your information and accounts;
  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services;
  • Answering requests for customer or technical support;
  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services, and policy changes;
  • Processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or Services purchased;
  • Processing applications if you apply for a job we post on our Services; and
  • Allowing you to register for events.
B. Administrative Purposes
We use your information for various administrative purposes, such as:
  • Pursuing our legitimate interests such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services;
  • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads;
  • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services;
  • Developing new products and Services;
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this policy;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services;
  • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities;
  • Sharing information with third parties as needed to provide the Services;
  • Enforcing our agreements and policies; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

C. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements for our Services. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

Some of the ways we market to you include email campaigns, custom audiences advertising, and “interest-based” or “personalized advertising,” which may include cross-device tracking.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices, or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

D. Other Purposes

We also use your information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

  • Consent. We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.
  • Automated Decision Making. We may engage in automated decision making, including profiling. Supplying Demand’s processing of your personal information will not result in a decision based solely on automated processing that significantly affects you unless such a decision is necessary as part of a contract we have with you, we have your consent, or we are permitted by law to engage in such automated decision making. If you have questions about our automated decision making, you may contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.
  • De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, information about the device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.
  • Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Please only share with us contact information of people with whom you have a relationship (e.g., relative, friend neighbor, or co-worker).

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We disclose your information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below.

A. Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your information are described below.

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers who use that information to help us provide our Services. This includes service providers that provide us with IT support, hosting, payment processing, customer service, and related services.
  • Business Partners. We may share your personal information with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also share your personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.
  • Other Users/Website Visitors. As described above in “Personal Information We Collect,” our Services and social media pages allow you to share personal information with other Users and publicly, including to those who do not use our Services.
  • Advertising Partners. We may share your personal information with third-party advertising partners. These third-party advertising partners may set Technologies and other tracking tools on our Services to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other services) for purposes of delivering personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “personalized advertising.”
  • APIs/SDKs. We may use third-party Application Program Interfaces (“APIs”) and Software Development Kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

B. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

C. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law, and are described below.

  • Email Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (such as communications regarding our Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).
  • Text Messages. You may opt out of receiving text messages from us by following the instructions in the text message you have received from us (e.g., by replying “STOP”), or by otherwise contacting us as described in “Contact Us” below.
  • “Do Not Track.” Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. However, if you adjust your preferences, our Services may not work properly. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for Android, iOS and others

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format; and (iii) receiving an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or asking us to send that information to another company in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format (the “right of data portability”);
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your personal information;
  • Request Deletion of your personal information;
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information, including where the processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes; and
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected and require our third-party service providers and partners to have appropriate safeguards as well. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure. 

By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services, by mail or by sending an email to you.

7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that this transfer complies with the applicable laws and regulations. For more information about these safeguards, please contact us as set forth below.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental California Privacy Notice only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information Supplying Demand has collected about them and whether Supplying Demand disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months. California residents can find this information below:

 Category of Personal Information Collected by Supplying Demand  Category of Third Parties Information is Disclosed to for a Business Purpose

 Identifiers: 

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers. 

  • Advertising networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)): 

A name, address, telephone number, or other financial information.

  • Data analytics provider
  • Service providers

Commercial information: 

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. 

 

  • Advertising networks 
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers

Internet or other electronic network activity:

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

  • Advertising networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers

Sensory data: 

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.

  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers

Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer: 

Profile reflecting a consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. •


  •  Advertising networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are set forth in “Personal Information We Collect” and “How We Use Your Personal Information” above, respectively.

“Sales” of Personal Information under the CCPA

Supplying Demand does not “sell” personal information as the term “sell” is commonly used, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age. That said, when you browse our sites, we do share information such as your cookie ID with third-party advertisers to help advertise our products and Services. To the extent such sharing is considered a “sale” under the CCPA, you may opt out by disabling cookies on your devices, or by contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

Additional Privacy Rights for California Residents

Non-Discrimination. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below and provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent.

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps the following steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. When you make a request, we will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include asking you to answer questions regarding your account and use of our Services.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

Refer-a-Friend and Similar Incentive Programs. As described above in How We Use Your Personal Information (“Share Content with Friends or Colleagues”), we may offer referral programs or other incentivized data collection programs. For example, we may offer incentives to you such as discounts or promotional items or credit in connection with these programs, wherein you provide your personal information in exchange for a reward, or provide personal information regarding your friends or colleagues (such as their email address) and receive rewards when they sign up to use our Services. (The referred party may also receive rewards for signing up via your referral.) These programs are entirely voluntary and allow us to grow our business and provide additional benefits to you. The value of your data to us depends on how you ultimately use our Services, whereas the value of the referred party’s data to us depends on whether the referred party ultimately becomes a Customer and uses our Services. Said value will be reflected in the incentive offered in connection with each program.

Accessibility. This Privacy Policy uses industry-standard technologies and was developed in line with the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1. If you wish to print this policy, please do so from your web browser or by saving the page as a PDF.

California Shine the Light. The California “Shine the Light” law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties.

10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Information to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at info@liquiddeath.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. If you have any questions, please contact us as set forth below.

11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and other than the Killer Baby Namer service, which is provided solely for use by prospective parents, we do not knowingly collect personal information from or about children.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account if applicable.

12. OTHER PROVISIONS

Third-Party Websites/Applications. The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk.

Supervisory Authority. If you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, the United Kingdom or Brazil, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

13. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Supplying Demand
4077 Redwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066
info@liquiddeath.com

LIQUID DEATH HR PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: January 1, 2022

Welcome to Supplying Demand Inc., a.k.a the Liquid Death Corporation!

Regardless of whether you’re a current Liquid Death team member, or you’re applying to be part of our team, it’s important to us that you’re aware of personal information that we collect, how we use that information, and how you’re empowered to opt-out, correct, delete, or change that information.

This Privacy Notice applies to all applicants and prospective employees (collectively, “Applicants”) and current and former employees, officers, directors, contractors, agents contingent and other personnel (collectively, “Workers”) of Liquid Death, and their emergency contracts and beneficiaries, or all other companies in the Liquid Death family of companies whose personal information is collected and processed in the ordinary course of our business. The terms “Liquid Death,” “we,” “us,” and “our” in this policy apply to all companies in the Liquid Death family of companies, which includes Liquid Death Corporation, its affiliates, and subsidiaries. 

We are committed to complying with all data privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we collect personal information of Applicants and Workers. Applicants, Workers, emergency contacts and beneficiaries with disabilities may access this notice in an alternative format by contacting hr@liquiddeath.com.  We do not sell your personal information.

 

  • What information Liquid Death collects

If you’re a current Liquid Death team member, this information below likely will be familiar to you. If you’re thinking about joining the Liquid Death team, a question we often get asked is what personal information we collect—whether that’s things like information you shared in the interview process or through a third-party like a background check service or a headhunter. That information could include things like:  

  • General HR stuff. This might include your name, alias, postal address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, date of birth, passport number, driver’s license number, Social Security number or other government-issued identification number, employment history, education information and records, professional qualifications, salary information, financial information related to credit checks, bank account number, routing number, and other details required for payroll, information that may be recorded on a resume/CV or application form, language abilities, records of personal property, business or professional licenses and insurance information and motor vehicle records, contact information of third parties in case of an emergency, and beneficiaries under any insurance policy. 
  • Demographic stuff. We may also collect sensitive personal information such as details of health and disability, including medical or mental health details, health insurance information, medical leave, and maternity leave; information about national origin or immigration status; and optional information like ethnicity, gender, or veteran status. We ask for this information to help us achieve our diversity goals.

We also collect other information from our Workers, such as:

  • Performance Information. We may also receive or collect other information to help evaluate your application or your performance, such as information you choose to disclose during the interview process (as an Applicant) or during performance reviews (as a Worker). We may also collect job assignments, work schedule, hours worked, accomplishments and awards, training and development information, discipline and counselling information, opinions, evaluations, and information provided to us from other Workers as part of this review process, and termination information.
  • Communications with Us. If you contact us, for example to inquire about benefits or ask about a job opportunity, we’ll receive your information, including whatever information you use to contact us. 
  • Posting on Intra-Company Sites. We may offer intra-company accessible sites, pages, messaging channels, blogs, or forums for Workers to communicate and collaborate with each other, like Discord or Slack (“Intra-Company Sites”). We and other individuals who use the Intra-Company Sites may collect the information you submit or make available through these sites. If you choose to make content available on any public area of the Intra-Company Sites, such content will be visible to other Workers and not subject to the privacy protections set forth here in this notice.
  • Sensory Data.  We may collect audio and visual information such as through photographs used for identification purposes, and we might also use those photos to promote Liquid Death.  We may also collect audio and video recordings of training sessions or other Liquid Death meetings.
  • Surveys. From time to time, we may ask Workers or Applicants to participate in optional surveys to help inform our decision-making and to ensure that your views are represented and considered. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information, which may include personal information.
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.  We may collect inferences drawn from other personal information such as your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.
  • Legal information.  We also collect contractual information, such as information necessary to comply with legal and contractual obligations, exercise legal and contractual rights, and initiate or respond to legal claims.  We collect this information to comply with contractual requirements and to establish, exercise and defend legal and contractual rights and claims.

Apart from information and data you offer, Liquid Death also collects information automatically while doing business. For example, like most companies, we receive data like your internet protocol (IP) address, your location based on your IP address or activities, identifiers associated with your computer or device, cell phone-related information, activity logs, and other information about activities you engage in while working with us, and on our equipment, accounts, systems and networks. 

  • To ensure that our hardware and software is working optimally, we may monitor and review the use of Liquid Death equipment, accounts, information technology systems and networks to both ensure they’re used appropriately and to determine what IT upgrades may be necessary. Should it become necessary, Liquid Death can also access and review electronic files, messages, and emails sent or stored on its information technology systems and hardware. And while confidentiality and privileged information is core to our work together, team members understand that this information can be made accessible, when necessary, to key team members at Liquid Death. To underscore this point, team members should know that they may not have access to every file, network, and programs – this is because we need to maintain confidentiality and protect our team members.    
  • In that same vein of building bonds and community at Liquid Death, we also frequently send out team member surveys and hold contests.  The purpose of these surveys is to help inform our decision-making and to ensure that your views are represented and considered. It’s possible that you may be asked to provide certain information to participate, which may include personal information. When it comes to the contests, we may receive personal information that you don’t have to provide, but the goal with the contests is to give you free stuff—and who doesn’t love free things?

Our hope and goal is to ensure our team members know that we collect only key information and data that we need to conduct work and help you be successful at Liquid Death. To the extent we capture other data—like what is collected with internal CCTV cameras—that’s used to keep our team members safe and the office secure. 

  • WHY LIQUID DEATH COLLECTS THIS DATA 

Why do we collect this data? The answer varies and the list is long, but largely it’s to help you. For applicants, we collect this data to determine if you’re a good fit for our team and to help you get on board if we make you an offer. We ask for items like bank information so you can be paid. In the event you get hurt or we need to get a hold of your emergency contact, we need to know who to call. When you’re at our office, we want to keep you safe and provide efficient resources, including IT and Human Resources support. If you reach out to us with questions about benefits, we want to give you the best service—so we may ask for personal information to get you the right responses. We also need your information to support our HR operations generally (administration, communication, running diversity and inclusion initiatives, worker safety, absence management, helpdesk and IT support services), or to otherwise comply with the law (for example, for fraud prevention, network and information security, to disclose to affiliated organizations for administrative tasks, Worker monitoring for safety or management, whistleblowing schemes, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, to perform internal and/or external or governmental compliance investigations or audits, and for research purposes). Finally, various governments also require that we collect information like your Social Security number to ensure we follow all laws and fulfill our obligations and get you your money legally. 

Regardless of what’s obtained, we only retain your data as long as we need to. After we complete any necessary work, like conducting audits, ensuring we comply with laws, carrying out HR operations, resolving disputes, etc., we safely and securely destroy and delete the data we’ve collected about you. Note that it’s possible that your information will be shared, processed, and kept in a country different from where you live. To help keep your personal data safe, we keep informed of local laws and take best efforts to follow those.  

  • how we disclose your information 

Vendors and other companies we work with, like those we use for HR and IT needs, may require that we provide them your information. Or, there may be situations where we have to share personal information with our company affiliates and subsidiaries for business purposes. Similarly, if we’re served with a court order, a subpoena, or receive a proper request from law enforcement, we would have to comply with that. We might also share employee information if we reasonably believed it was necessary to protect the rights or safety of you or the team. 

Note that if something were to happen to Liquid Death as a company, such as us being involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another entity, that might entail your personal information being seen by or transferred to an outside party (like an investor). 

  • your choices and rights

So what are your rights and obligations? Well, if you’re thinking about joining our Liquid Death family, but you don’t want to know about future job opportunities, and only want us to use your information for the purpose of considering your suitability for the specific position for which you applied, you can let us know that by emailing Human Resources at the email below. In some instances, you can opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information. 

You also can request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information, get a copy of that data, receive an electronic copy of the data you gave us, correct inaccurate information we have, object or restrict use of your data, or ask for your personal information to be deleted. In as much as we can do all of that while complying with our legal obligations, we can absolutely do so. If you do ask for us to delete your data, we’ll take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. 

If you are a Liquid Death team member or a Liquid Death applicant who lives in the European Economic Area, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

  • what should i know about information security?  

We’ve all seen news of data leaks from other companies—and those are unfortunate when they happen. Please know that we take seriously the trust you place in us to protect your information. We work hard to ensure that your information is kept secure and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. That said, despite best efforts and considering all potential situations, there exists the possibility of an unauthorized disclosure. If that does happen, we’ll work with you and help consistent with our legal obligations, but to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

Various resources and sites at Liquid Death may contain links to third-party websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to Liquid Death. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website and application you interact with. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

  • Changes To this Privacy Notice and PRactices

To ensure that this policy continues to protect both you and Liquid Death, we may revise it from time to time in our sole discretion. In the event we make a material change, we’ll get your consent where required by law.

If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Notice, please feel free to reach out to us by emailing hr@liquiddeath.com or by contacting our Human Resources Department.  

The information available in the below link is provided in good faith to comply with the Machine-Readable Files (MRF) provision of the Transparency in Coverage Final Rule
(TCFR). These files are extensive collections of data to be ingested and read by machines and are not intended for member use. Access files

To learn more about the TCFR and the MRF provision, refer to this Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services page.